TECHINFORMI is Georgia’s central institute for scientific and technical information. Its activity covers the collection and analysis of information concerning R&D and innovations in Georgia, customer services in all branches of market research, organisation of scientific and business events, print & electronic publishing and translating scientific, technical and official documents.
more ...
16.03.18. VI  International Scientific Conference - IEC 2018 “National Economic Development Models: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow” will be held at Georgian Technical University on October 13-14, 2018.
For more information and details about the event please visit:
16.03.18. II International Scientific Conference “Globalization and Modern Business Challenges” will be held at Georgian Technical University on
May 25-26, 2018.
23.02.18. On 28-29 September 2018, the Faculty of Educational Sciences of the Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University will held the 2nd International Scientific Conference “Education, Research, Practice”. The professors, teachers and doctoral candidates of Georgian and foreign universities and research institutions can take part in the conference. The conference venue: Telavi, Georgia.
Link: Conferences
23.02.18. The IEEE International Black Sea Conference on Communications and Networking organized by the IEEE will be held on 4-7 June 2018 in Batumi, Georgia.
Link: IEEE International Black Sea Conference on Communications and Networking – 4-7 June 2018 – Batumi, Georgia
23.02.18. An International Scientific Practical Conference will be held in the campus of the Georgian National University SEU at the address: 9 Tsinandali Str., Tbilisi. The conference holding date: May 2018.
Link:  ISC 2018
02.02.18. On December 1, 2017 a scientific seminar “Georgian Terms Bank (Electronic Resources for the Terminology Corps)” was organized and held by TECHINFORMI. Reporter: Ms. Lia Karosanidze, PhD, Head of Scientific Terminology and Translation Department of the TSU-based A. Chikobava Institute of Linguistics. The report dealt with the goals of generating the Georgian Terms Bank, the ways of development of specialized terminology, etc. Leading specialists of research institutions and universities from Tbilisi and other Georgian towns (Telavi, Akhaltsikhe) took part in the seminar.
See Photos.
02.02.18. On November 14-16, 2017, a scientific conference “Scientific Terminology V” was held at Arn. Chikobava Institute of Linguistics under Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU).  Among the conference participants were scientists and professors of TSU, Georgian Technical University, Ilia State University and the research institutes under their jurisdiction, including TECHINFORMI, also employees of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, the National Parliamentary Library, journalists and other specialists engaged in the Georgian terminology sphere. TECHINFORMI Director Ms. Nelly Makvhiladze made a report “The State of Scientific and Technical Terms Standardization in Georgia”.  Scientific conference abstracts were published.
07.06.16. Raphiel Agladze Institute of Inorganic Chemistry and Electrochemistry holds International Scientific Conference Modern Researches and Prospects of their Use in Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, and Related Fields on 21-23 September 2016, in Ureki, Georgia.
No fee is charged for conference participants.
Detailed information: Invitation, Application.
27.04.16 An electronic book Astronomical Manuscripts in Georgia/I. Simonia, T. Abuladze, N. Chkhikvadze, L. Samkurashvili, Ts. Simonia, Q. Pataridze, G. Meladze/ - published in Georgian and English languages on DVD disc within the joint Project of the National Centre of Manuscripts and Ilia State University with financial support of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (2015; ISBN 978-9941-18-225-9). more...
27.06.14. Presentation of the Project: Development of Software Products for the Purpose of Standardization and Science-meter Analysis of Scientific Publications of Technical University of Georgia was held on the 10th June, current year. The Project was carried out with participation of TECHINFORMI and Service Ertad, which promotes to the activities of young scientists’ and students’ of GTU.